Skip to content
AberdeenCountsAberdeen, in numbers.Local help →

Aberdeen · Scotland

Aberdeen, in numbers.

The market and beachfront programme aim to make central Aberdeen easier to use and give residents more places to spend time.

Aberdeen City council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

230,180

Mid-2025 · Aberdeen City

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£131,000

July 2026 · Aberdeen City

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £130,689.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Aberdeen City had 11,830 more residents in 2025 than in 1996 (5.4% more). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Aberdeen City · people

205k219.1k233.2k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Aberdeen City
Periodpeople
1996218,350
1997217,300
1998215,650
1999214,630
2000213,340
2001211,910
2002210,680
2003209,280
2004207,820
2005208,690
2006209,630
2007212,470
2008214,020
2009217,020
2010219,730
2011222,460
2012224,040
2013225,260
2014226,170
2015226,680
2016225,340
2017223,890
2018222,170
2019222,760
2020222,710
2021220,630
2022224,250
2023230,150
2024231,320
2025230,180
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Aberdeen City · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£60.9k£143.5k£226kJanuary 2004July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Aberdeen City
Period£
January 200480,868
February 200478,741
March 200477,438
April 200479,719
May 200485,094
June 200490,340
July 200493,260
August 200494,921
September 200493,942
October 200492,639
November 200490,730
December 200494,200
January 200593,032
February 200592,864
March 200589,897
April 200594,716
May 200599,812
June 2005106,106
July 2005108,079
August 2005110,051
September 2005110,858
October 2005110,834
November 2005109,380
December 2005109,672
January 2006110,010
February 2006112,257
March 2006112,866
April 2006117,547
May 2006122,245
June 2006127,112
July 2006130,377
August 2006131,928
September 2006136,417
October 2006136,266
November 2006140,298
December 2006142,790
January 2007147,070
February 2007150,204
March 2007152,926
April 2007158,940
May 2007164,755
June 2007174,126
July 2007176,358
August 2007181,652
September 2007177,875
October 2007178,112
November 2007177,042
December 2007179,550
January 2008179,673
February 2008172,800
March 2008172,011
April 2008173,753
May 2008180,849
June 2008181,214
July 2008184,720
August 2008181,612
September 2008177,021
October 2008169,107
November 2008163,702
December 2008159,272
January 2009159,617
February 2009158,780
March 2009158,937
April 2009158,157
May 2009162,165
June 2009167,136
July 2009171,165
August 2009169,445
September 2009170,764
October 2009169,655
November 2009172,736
December 2009171,291
January 2010170,991
February 2010170,143
March 2010168,949
April 2010171,364
May 2010173,644
June 2010179,816
July 2010179,663
August 2010179,292
September 2010177,163
October 2010177,655
November 2010175,498
December 2010171,816
January 2011170,630
February 2011171,793
March 2011173,203
April 2011172,687
May 2011172,046
June 2011175,105
July 2011175,517
August 2011177,853
September 2011175,772
October 2011176,177
November 2011175,701
December 2011176,051
January 2012173,503
February 2012171,616
March 2012170,169
April 2012173,154
May 2012174,538
June 2012176,115
July 2012176,379
August 2012177,218
September 2012178,264
October 2012176,699
November 2012175,860
December 2012175,630
January 2013174,158
February 2013169,624
March 2013172,062
April 2013174,415
May 2013180,983
June 2013181,820
July 2013183,847
August 2013186,780
September 2013188,697
October 2013192,378
November 2013191,414
December 2013189,803
January 2014193,069
February 2014193,799
March 2014196,735
April 2014196,168
May 2014204,094
June 2014208,135
July 2014212,717
August 2014211,673
September 2014214,999
October 2014214,224
November 2014214,092
December 2014211,494
January 2015210,304
February 2015209,316
March 2015210,797
April 2015209,168
May 2015209,602
June 2015206,095
July 2015207,315
August 2015207,941
September 2015206,889
October 2015204,311
November 2015200,769
December 2015200,501
January 2016196,106
February 2016192,397
March 2016187,657
April 2016189,015
May 2016192,164
June 2016196,300
July 2016194,934
August 2016190,327
September 2016184,789
October 2016184,987
November 2016184,175
December 2016180,873
January 2017175,262
February 2017174,906
March 2017176,758
April 2017177,557
May 2017176,559
June 2017176,960
July 2017179,855
August 2017181,085
September 2017182,247
October 2017179,921
November 2017178,638
December 2017176,399
January 2018176,326
February 2018173,297
March 2018171,945
April 2018172,655
May 2018172,248
June 2018171,064
July 2018170,663
August 2018171,896
September 2018172,757
October 2018168,899
November 2018166,980
December 2018164,082
January 2019163,135
February 2019161,116
March 2019161,663
April 2019164,055
May 2019165,593
June 2019161,359
July 2019159,094
August 2019156,773
September 2019158,801
October 2019158,140
November 2019157,086
December 2019157,207
January 2020155,169
February 2020153,115
March 2020152,324
April 2020149,898
May 2020150,355
June 2020149,834
July 2020151,528
August 2020150,507
September 2020146,548
October 2020146,969
November 2020149,661
December 2020154,511
January 2021155,940
February 2021152,106
March 2021151,363
April 2021148,006
May 2021152,659
June 2021154,012
July 2021157,431
August 2021158,961
September 2021158,372
October 2021157,566
November 2021156,038
December 2021153,945
January 2022151,328
February 2022149,013
March 2022150,267
April 2022152,514
May 2022153,501
June 2022155,528
July 2022156,094
August 2022156,820
September 2022153,092
October 2022151,387
November 2022147,007
December 2022145,416
January 2023140,458
February 2023138,405
March 2023137,078
April 2023139,736
May 2023143,215
June 2023146,493
July 2023147,871
August 2023147,052
September 2023146,275
October 2023142,411
November 2023144,825
December 2023141,912
January 2024144,159
February 2024139,014
March 2024139,419
April 2024138,941
May 2024141,897
June 2024142,298
July 2024144,556
August 2024147,032
September 2024148,949
October 2024147,975
November 2024145,068
December 2024143,693
January 2025139,418
February 2025137,271
March 2025136,072
April 2025137,809
May 2025139,089
June 2025141,755
July 2025143,198
August 2025141,207
September 2025138,851
October 2025136,436
November 2025135,709
December 2025132,247
January 2026132,364
February 2026130,573
March 2026133,222
April 2026131,279
May 2026133,940
June 2026130,815
July 2026130,689
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

The average home price is £131,000 (July 2026) in Aberdeen City council area. This is about £66,000 lower than the Scotland average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Connect local skills to local opportunities

38.1% of people aged 16 or over had a degree or higher (20 March 2022) in Aberdeen City council area.

Qualifications show one part of the skills available locally. They do not show whether people have secure jobs or work that uses those skills.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Union Street, The Green and Market Street

New city-centre market

A new market venue is designed to bring food businesses and improve walking connections between Union Street and the stations.

Construction reported progressing; completion not verified · evidence dated 2025-08-06

Responsible body: Aberdeen City Council

Progress, funding and source

The August 2025 council update says market construction is progressing alongside city-centre street improvements. This is evidence of work in progress, not a public opening.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from the city name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Pedestrian spine to feature in new leisure area at the beach →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →