Skip to content
AberdeenCountsAberdeen, in numbers.Local help →

Aberdeen · Scotland

Your area

Aberdeen City council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Aberdeen City

Dyce/Bucksburn/DanestoneBridge of DonKingswells/Sheddocksley/SummerhillNorthfield/Mastrick NorthHilton/Woodside/StockethillTillydrone/Seaton/Old AberdeenMidstocket/RosemountGeorge St/HarbourLower DeesideHazlehead/Queens Cross/CountesswellsAiryhall/Broomhill/GarthdeeTorry/FerryhillKincorth/Nigg/Cove
13 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Aberdeen City: 13 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone21,921Not availableNot available
Bridge of Don18,883Not availableNot available
Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill14,527Not availableNot available
Northfield/Mastrick North15,719Not availableNot available
Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill14,309Not availableNot available
Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen14,463Not availableNot available
Midstocket/Rosemount14,931Not availableNot available
George St/Harbour21,22947%Not available
Lower Deeside16,190Not availableNot available
Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells19,803Not availableNot available
Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee15,587Not availableNot available
Torry/Ferryhill20,344Not availableNot available
Kincorth/Nigg/Cove16,109Not availableNot available

Look beneath the council average

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

17% to 56.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 17% in Northfield/Mastrick North to 56.4% in Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells — a gap of 39.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northfield/Mastrick North17%2,09412,335
Kincorth/Nigg/Cove27.2%3,61613,270
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone30.3%5,48418,109
Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill30.6%3,65311,932
Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen31.5%3,91312,436
Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill31.9%3,85112,085
Bridge of Don32.4%5,10215,736
Torry/Ferryhill38.7%6,82217,621
George St/Harbour40.9%8,01819,598
Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee45.9%6,03313,143
Midstocket/Rosemount53.5%6,97713,041
Lower Deeside54.6%7,06112,923
Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells56.4%9,32716,540
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →