Skip to content
AberdeenCountsAberdeen, in numbers.Local help →

Aberdeen · Scotland

Community life

Aberdeen City council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

Not available

20 March 2022 · Aberdeen City

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Aberdeen City

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

Not available

20 March 2022 · Aberdeen City

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

38.1%

20 March 2022 · Aberdeen City

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

71,951 out of 188,769.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

17% to 56.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 17% in Northfield/Mastrick North to 56.4% in Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells — a gap of 39.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Northfield/Mastrick North17%2,09412,335
Kincorth/Nigg/Cove27.2%3,61613,270
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone30.3%5,48418,109
Kingswells/Sheddocksley/Summerhill30.6%3,65311,932
Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen31.5%3,91312,436
Hilton/Woodside/Stockethill31.9%3,85112,085
Bridge of Don32.4%5,10215,736
Torry/Ferryhill38.7%6,82217,621
George St/Harbour40.9%8,01819,598
Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee45.9%6,03313,143
Midstocket/Rosemount53.5%6,97713,041
Lower Deeside54.6%7,06112,923
Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells56.4%9,32716,540
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Aberdeen City Council housing and homelessness services

Council-home safety and empty-home improvements

The housing regulator is monitoring electrical safety work, long waits to re-let empty homes and pressure on homelessness services. Its April 2026 plan requires further improvement.

Regulatory monitoring and improvement requirements; resolution not verified · evidence dated 2026-04-02

Responsible body: Aberdeen City Council, monitored by the Scottish Housing Regulator

Latest evidence: The regulator asks for monthly updates on electrical inspection work and quarterly engagement on homelessness. It also requires better performance on re-letting and rent arrears. These are reported concerns, not findings that every home is unsafe.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Aberdeen City Council: housing engagement plan, April 2026 to March 2027 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make council homes safe and bring empty homes back into use →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →